Festival Program

Timetable

Friday 15 April - Saturday 16 April 2011

 

 

Friday 15 April (Detailed Program)

11.00 - 12.00 “Preserving Video art - Documentation, Digitisation & Archiving”
Agathe Jarczyk (Conservator, Studio for Video Conservation, Bern) [German]

 

12.15 - 13.15 Video Art, Forbidden Art? Video Art Between Artistic Freedom and the Protection of

Intellectual Property”
Ama Walton (Lawyer, Munich) [German]

 

13.15 - 14.00 Break

 

Topic: Documentarism in Video Art

14.00 - 15.00 “The Appropriation of Reality – Documentary Strategies in Film and Video Art”
Florian Wüst, artist and film curator, Berlin [English]

 

15.15 - 16.00 “The Documentary Subject” – The Readiness to be Uncertain”
Ascan Breuer (film maker, Cologne/Vienna; artist of Videonale 13) [English]

 

16.00 - 16.30 Break

 

16.30 - 18.00  Artist talk with the Videonale 13-artists
Ascan Breuer (D/A), Gonzalo Rodriguez (CL/D), Nurit Sharett (IL)
Moderation: Julia Draganovic (Curator, Bologna) [English]


18.00 - 20.00 “Filmic Reflections on the Document”

A film program composed by Marc Glöde with films by
Chen Chieh-Jen (Taiwan), NUG (S), Clemens von Wedemeyer (D), Alexandra Weltz (D), Florian Zeyfang (D) [English]

 

 

Saturday 16 April (Detailed Program)


10.30 - 11.15  “The Medium without Characteristics – Video Art in the Critique”
Jennifer Allen (Critic, Editor in chief frieze d/e)

 

11.30 - 12.15 “Programming Video & Film in Different Contexts”
Emilio Álvarez (Director àngels barcelona, Co-founder video art fair LOOP Barcelona) [English]

 

12.00 - 12.30  VIDEONALE LOUNGE: Artist talk with Videonale 13 artist (Moderation Marc Glöde)

 

12.30 - 13.15 “Should the Future Help the Past?” 

François Michaud  (Kurator/Curator Musée d’Art Moderne Paris) [English]


13.15 - 14.00 Break

 

14.00 - 14.30 VIDEONALE LOUNGE: Artist talk Reynold Reynolds (Moderation Julia Draganovic)


Topic: Images of the Urban

15.00 - 16.00 Artist talk with the Videonale 13-artistsMelanie Manchot (UK/D), Meggie Schneider (D)
Moderation: Kathrin Becker (n.b.k., Berlin)

 

16.00 - 17.30 „The Triggering Town“, Videoscreening composed by Kathrin Becker (n.b.k., Berlin), with selected works of the n.b.k.-video-forum, Berlin. With works by KP Brehmer (D), Michel de Broin (CA/D), Antje Engelmann (D), Samira Eskandarfar (IR), Niklas Goldbach (D), Hiroharu Mori (JP), Larissa Sansour (PS/UK). [English]

Downloads

BIOGRAFIEN.doc (323.5 KB)

Calendar

M T W T F S S
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
Logo Videonale e.V.

Newsletter

Stay informed on our latest news!